Description templates: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: Description templates are a pre-defined set of templates that can be used to let the GUI use localized versions of standard malware object descriptions. ... TODO : list of description tem...) |
(added description template list) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Description templates are a pre-defined set of templates that can be used to let the GUI use localized versions of standard malware object descriptions. | Description templates are a pre-defined set of templates that can be used in many [[SBI Commands|commands]] to let the GUI use localized versions of standard malware object descriptions. | ||
{| class="prettytable" | |||
|- | |||
! Description template | |||
! English localization | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_CLASSID> || Class ID | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_INTERFACE> || Interface | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_TYPELIB> || Type library | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_ROOTCLASS> || Root class | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_BHO> || Browser helper object | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_DPF> || Code storage database | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_IEEXTENSION> || IE extension | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_IEMENUEXT> || IE menu extension | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_IETOOLBAR> || IE toolbar | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_EXPLORERBAR> || Explorer toolbar | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_SETTINGS> || Settings | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_GLOBALSETTINGS> || Global settings | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_USERSETTINGS> || User settings | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_ACTIVEXSETTINGS> || ActiveX settings | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_IESEARCHHOOK> || Search hook | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_RASPROFILE> || RAS profile | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_APPID> || Application ID | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_FILEEXTENSION> || File extension | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_AUTORUN> || Autorun settings | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_UNINSTALL> || Uninstall settings | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_MODULEUSAGE> || Module usage | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_SHAREDDLL> || Shared DLL | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_IESEARCHURL> || IE Search URL | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_IESEARCHBAR> || IE Search bar | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_IESEARCHPAGE> || IE Search page | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_IESTARTPAGE> || IE start page | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_IEDEFAULTPAGE> || IE default page | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_TCPHIJACK> || TCP/IP hijack | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_PROTOCOLFILTER> || Protocol filter | |||
|- | |||
| <$REG_SERVICE> || System Service | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_LIBRARY> || Library | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_DATA> || Data | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_EXE> || Executable | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_AD> || Advertisement | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_INSTSTUB> || Installer stub | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_INSTALLER> || Installer | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_UNINSTALLER> || Uninstaller | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_WEBPAGE> || Web page | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_TEXT> || Text file | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_SYSTEM> || System file | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_SOUND> || Sound file | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_DPF> || Downloaded program file | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_HELP> || Help file | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_DIALEREXE> || Dialer executable | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_BADBOOKMARK> || Bad Favorite | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_TEMP> || Temporary file | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_LINK> || Link | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_PICTURE> || Picture | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_LOG> || Log file | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_PROG> || Program file | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_AUTOSTART> || Autostart file | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_UNINSTALLER> || Uninstaller | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_DESKTOPLINK> || Desktop link | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_GROUPENTRY> || Program group entry | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_STARTMENUITEM> || Start menu item | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_QUICKLAUNCH> || Quicklaunch icon | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_CONFIGURATION> || Configuration file | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_SERVICE> || Service executable | |||
|- | |||
| <$FILE_ADS> || Alternate data stream | |||
|- | |||
| <$DIR_PROG> || Program directory | |||
|- | |||
| <$DIR_DOWNLOAD> || Download directory | |||
|- | |||
| <$DIR_PROGGROUP> || Program group | |||
|- | |||
| <$DIR_TEMP> || Temporary folder | |||
|- | |||
| <$DIR_PERSONAL> || Personal files folder | |||
|- | |||
| <$DIR_APPDATA> || Application data folder | |||
|- | |||
| <$DIR_COMMON_APPDATA> || Common application data folder | |||
|- | |||
| <$DIR_COMMON_DOCS> || Common documents folder | |||
|- | |||
| <$DIR_COMMON_FILES> || Common files folder | |||
|- | |||
| <$BROWSER_TRACKINGCOOKIE> || Tracking cookie | |||
|- | |||
| <$BROWSER_COOKIE> || Cookie | |||
|- | |||
| <$BROWSER_CACHE> || Cache entry | |||
|- | |||
| <$BROWSER_BOOKMARK> || Bookmark | |||
|- | |||
| <$BROWSER_BOOKMARKGROUP> || Bookmark group | |||
|- | |||
| <$BROWSER_PAGE> || Page | |||
|- | |||
| <$API_WINSOCK> || Winsock | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 10:48, 22 February 2008
Description templates are a pre-defined set of templates that can be used in many commands to let the GUI use localized versions of standard malware object descriptions.
| Description template | English localization |
|---|---|
| <$REG_CLASSID> | Class ID |
| <$REG_INTERFACE> | Interface |
| <$REG_TYPELIB> | Type library |
| <$REG_ROOTCLASS> | Root class |
| <$REG_BHO> | Browser helper object |
| <$REG_DPF> | Code storage database |
| <$REG_IEEXTENSION> | IE extension |
| <$REG_IEMENUEXT> | IE menu extension |
| <$REG_IETOOLBAR> | IE toolbar |
| <$REG_EXPLORERBAR> | Explorer toolbar |
| <$REG_SETTINGS> | Settings |
| <$REG_GLOBALSETTINGS> | Global settings |
| <$REG_USERSETTINGS> | User settings |
| <$REG_ACTIVEXSETTINGS> | ActiveX settings |
| <$REG_IESEARCHHOOK> | Search hook |
| <$REG_RASPROFILE> | RAS profile |
| <$REG_APPID> | Application ID |
| <$REG_FILEEXTENSION> | File extension |
| <$REG_AUTORUN> | Autorun settings |
| <$REG_UNINSTALL> | Uninstall settings |
| <$REG_MODULEUSAGE> | Module usage |
| <$REG_SHAREDDLL> | Shared DLL |
| <$REG_IESEARCHURL> | IE Search URL |
| <$REG_IESEARCHBAR> | IE Search bar |
| <$REG_IESEARCHPAGE> | IE Search page |
| <$REG_IESTARTPAGE> | IE start page |
| <$REG_IEDEFAULTPAGE> | IE default page |
| <$REG_TCPHIJACK> | TCP/IP hijack |
| <$REG_PROTOCOLFILTER> | Protocol filter |
| <$REG_SERVICE> | System Service |
| <$FILE_LIBRARY> | Library |
| <$FILE_DATA> | Data |
| <$FILE_EXE> | Executable |
| <$FILE_AD> | Advertisement |
| <$FILE_INSTSTUB> | Installer stub |
| <$FILE_INSTALLER> | Installer |
| <$FILE_UNINSTALLER> | Uninstaller |
| <$FILE_WEBPAGE> | Web page |
| <$FILE_TEXT> | Text file |
| <$FILE_SYSTEM> | System file |
| <$FILE_SOUND> | Sound file |
| <$FILE_DPF> | Downloaded program file |
| <$FILE_HELP> | Help file |
| <$FILE_DIALEREXE> | Dialer executable |
| <$FILE_BADBOOKMARK> | Bad Favorite |
| <$FILE_TEMP> | Temporary file |
| <$FILE_LINK> | Link |
| <$FILE_PICTURE> | Picture |
| <$FILE_LOG> | Log file |
| <$FILE_PROG> | Program file |
| <$FILE_AUTOSTART> | Autostart file |
| <$FILE_UNINSTALLER> | Uninstaller |
| <$FILE_DESKTOPLINK> | Desktop link |
| <$FILE_GROUPENTRY> | Program group entry |
| <$FILE_STARTMENUITEM> | Start menu item |
| <$FILE_QUICKLAUNCH> | Quicklaunch icon |
| <$FILE_CONFIGURATION> | Configuration file |
| <$FILE_SERVICE> | Service executable |
| <$FILE_ADS> | Alternate data stream |
| <$DIR_PROG> | Program directory |
| <$DIR_DOWNLOAD> | Download directory |
| <$DIR_PROGGROUP> | Program group |
| <$DIR_TEMP> | Temporary folder |
| <$DIR_PERSONAL> | Personal files folder |
| <$DIR_APPDATA> | Application data folder |
| <$DIR_COMMON_APPDATA> | Common application data folder |
| <$DIR_COMMON_DOCS> | Common documents folder |
| <$DIR_COMMON_FILES> | Common files folder |
| <$BROWSER_TRACKINGCOOKIE> | Tracking cookie |
| <$BROWSER_COOKIE> | Cookie |
| <$BROWSER_CACHE> | Cache entry |
| <$BROWSER_BOOKMARK> | Bookmark |
| <$BROWSER_BOOKMARKGROUP> | Bookmark group |
| <$BROWSER_PAGE> | Page |
| <$API_WINSOCK> | Winsock |