Winver: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: {{AdvFileParam|winver}} Test the installed Microsoft Windows version. ==Usage== winver=<version(string)>[modifier(+/-)|<version(string)>[modifier(+/-)]] ===Examples=== winver=win2k3 w...) |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{AdvParamInfo | ||
Test the installed Microsoft Windows version. | |SYNTAX = winver | ||
|TITLESYNTAX = winver | |||
|PREVIOUS = | |||
|VARIANTS = | |||
|PEVERSION = ??? < 1.5.4.5 | |||
|GROUP = Flow Control | |||
}}Test the installed Microsoft Windows version. | |||
==Usage== | ==Usage== | ||
| Line 18: | Line 24: | ||
Test the installed Microsoft Windows version. Versions can be either version numbers, or pre-defined text templates. If you add a ''plus'' (''+'') to the ''version'', this version and future ones will match. If you add a ''minus'' (''-''), this one and previous versions will match. Instead of adding such a ''modifier'', you alternatively can specify multiple versions separated by semicolons. A list of name templates and corresponding versions follows: | Test the installed Microsoft Windows version. Versions can be either version numbers, or pre-defined text templates. If you add a ''plus'' (''+'') to the ''version'', this version and future ones will match. If you add a ''minus'' (''-''), this one and previous versions will match. Instead of adding such a ''modifier'', you alternatively can specify multiple versions separated by semicolons. A list of name templates and corresponding versions follows: | ||
{| | {| class="prettytable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Version | !Version | ||
!Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
|winnt351 | |winnt351 | ||
|3.51 | |3.51 | ||
|Windows NT 3.51 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|win95 | |win95 | ||
|4.0.950 | |4.0.950 | ||
|Windows 95 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|win95osr2 | |win95osr2 | ||
|4.0.1111 | |4.0.1111 | ||
|Windows 95 OSR 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|win95osr25 | |win95osr25 | ||
|4.0.1212 | |4.0.1212 | ||
|Windows 95 OSR 2.5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|winnt4 | |winnt4 | ||
|4.0.1381 | |4.0.1381 | ||
|Windows NT 4.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|win98 | |win98 | ||
|4.1.1998 | |4.1.1998 | ||
|Windows 98 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|win98se | |win98se | ||
|4.1.2222 | |4.1.2222 | ||
|Windows 98 Second Edition | |||
|- | |- | ||
|winme | |winme | ||
|4.9.3000 | |4.9.3000 | ||
|Windows Millenium Edition | |||
|- | |- | ||
|win2k | |win2k | ||
|5.0 | |5.0 | ||
|Windows 2000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|win2000 | |win2000 | ||
|5.0 | |5.0 | ||
|Windows 2000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|winxp | |winxp | ||
|5.1.2600 | |5.1.2600 | ||
|Windows XP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|win2k3 | |win2k3 | ||
|5.2.3790 | |5.2.3790 | ||
|Windows 2003 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|win2003 | |win2003 | ||
|5.2.3790 | |5.2.3790 | ||
|Windows 2003 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|vista | |vista | ||
|6.0 | |6.0 | ||
|Windows Vista | |||
|- | |||
|win7 | |||
|6.1.7600 | |||
|Windows 7 | |||
|- | |||
|win7sp1 | |||
|6.1.7601 | |||
|Windows 7 SP 1 | |||
|- | |||
|win8cp | |||
|6.2.8250 | |||
|Windows 8 Consumer Preview | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9xbased | |9xbased | ||
|4.0.950;4.0.1111;4.0.1212;4.1.1998;4.9.3000 | |4.0.950;4.0.1111;4.0.1212;4.1.1998;4.9.3000 | ||
|Windows 95, 98 and ME variants | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ntbased | |ntbased | ||
|3.51;4.0.1381;5.0;5.1;5.1.2600;5.2.3790;6.0 | |3.51;4.0.1381;5.0;5.1;5.1.2600;5.2.3790;6.0 | ||
|Windows NT based variants, including 2000, XP and Vista | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:45, 20 March 2012
| winver | |
| Variants | winver |
| Previously | |
| Group | Flow Control |
| Version | advcheck.dll ??? < 1.5.4.5 |
Test the installed Microsoft Windows version.
Usage
winver=<version(string)>[modifier(+/-)|<version(string)>[modifier(+/-)]]
Examples
winver=win2k3 winver=win2k3+ winver=win2k3- winver=ntbased iever=ie7 iever=ie6+ winver=winxp winver=9xbased
Description
Test the installed Microsoft Windows version. Versions can be either version numbers, or pre-defined text templates. If you add a plus (+) to the version, this version and future ones will match. If you add a minus (-), this one and previous versions will match. Instead of adding such a modifier, you alternatively can specify multiple versions separated by semicolons. A list of name templates and corresponding versions follows:
| Name | Version | Description |
|---|---|---|
| winnt351 | 3.51 | Windows NT 3.51 |
| win95 | 4.0.950 | Windows 95 |
| win95osr2 | 4.0.1111 | Windows 95 OSR 2 |
| win95osr25 | 4.0.1212 | Windows 95 OSR 2.5 |
| winnt4 | 4.0.1381 | Windows NT 4.0 |
| win98 | 4.1.1998 | Windows 98 |
| win98se | 4.1.2222 | Windows 98 Second Edition |
| winme | 4.9.3000 | Windows Millenium Edition |
| win2k | 5.0 | Windows 2000 |
| win2000 | 5.0 | Windows 2000 |
| winxp | 5.1.2600 | Windows XP |
| win2k3 | 5.2.3790 | Windows 2003 |
| win2003 | 5.2.3790 | Windows 2003 |
| vista | 6.0 | Windows Vista |
| win7 | 6.1.7600 | Windows 7 |
| win7sp1 | 6.1.7601 | Windows 7 SP 1 |
| win8cp | 6.2.8250 | Windows 8 Consumer Preview |
| 9xbased | 4.0.950;4.0.1111;4.0.1212;4.1.1998;4.9.3000 | Windows 95, 98 and ME variants |
| ntbased | 3.51;4.0.1381;5.0;5.1;5.1.2600;5.2.3790;6.0 | Windows NT based variants, including 2000, XP and Vista |